Showing Collections: 26 - 50 of 167
Rev. Joseph Allen Christian Papers
Christopher J. Bright Notebooks
14 spiral bound notebooks, dating from 1984-1987, belonging to Christopher J. Bright '87 from his time as a student at William & Mary. The notebooks contain Bright's handwritten notes, included dates, and syllabi materials. They cover coursework in Education (1), Government (7), and History (5).
James Turner Clarke Notebook
Kept as a student at Jefferson Medical College, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Includes notes on principles and practice of physic delivered by J. K. Mitchell and principles and practice of surgery by Samuel D. Gross. Also contains genealogical notes, circa 1901, concerning the Clarke family.
Lawrence M. Colfelt Notebook
Notes, 1871, taken by Lawrence M. Colfelt, student in New York from lectures on systematic theology, the life of Christ, and the history of the Apostolic Church. The volume includes records of baptisms and marriages solemnized by Colfelt as pastor of Allentown Presbyterian Church, Allentown, N. J.
Committee on Degrees Records
This collection contains eight notebooks of meeting minutes from the Committee on Degrees.
Joseph Copley Notebook
Algebra textbook, 1729, of rules and cases kept by J. Moyle, perhaps in England, though Jos. Copley's name is on the inside front cover. On page 129, Mr. Oughtred's solution is given. He was an English mathematician.
Samuel Atwell Danner Notebook
Textbook, 1843-1844, of Samuel Atwell Danner, Middleton, [Frederick County, Va.] concerning geometry, trigonometry, surveying, and arithmetic.
Office of the Dean of Women Records
Draft Counseling Service Records
This collection consists of a notebook and pamphlets used by draft counselors at the College of William and Mary, newspaper articles about the draft and the counseling service, and a short review of the activities and history of the service during the Vietnam War. The counselors included William & Mary faculty members.
Isaiah Dunster Notebook
Notebook, 1744-1748, containing notes concerning and excerpts from the Bible.
Asa Dupuy Notebook
Surveying notes, 1819-1821, and plats made by Asa Dupuy on a tract of land on Briery Creek, Prince Edward County, Virginiaa.] which contains 1456 acres. Some of the sellers and buyers are Jno. Carter, Doc Wilson, Thos. T. Scott, Thos. B. Biggers, Jno. Purnall, Ro. A. Smith, Elbert F. Redd, John P. Womack, Jno. Flournoy, William Scott and John Holt.
21 p. : bound volume ; 32 cm.
Ephemera Collection
The Ephemera Collection contains material primarily acquired for teaching. It includes material in various formats, most of which have been previously published. The collection is currently being processed and new items will be added on an ongoing basis. For this reason, the indicated date range is approximate at this point.
Anthony Esler Papers
Papers collected by Anthony Esler concerning youth revolts of the 1960s and 1970s. Most of collection pertains to the anti-Vietnam War movement. Includes notes, writings, flyers, radical newspapers (university and national) as well as protest buttons. Some of the material included concerns activities at William and Mary.
Mary Thedieck Ewald Papers, circa 1934-1990
Contains notebooks, sheet music, correspondence, manuscripts and other material pertaining to Mary Thedieck Ewald, class of 1942 at the College of William and Mary. The bulk of the papers relates to Ewald's writing career, mainly poetry. The collection also contains notebooks from her undergraduate days at William & Mary as well as graduate notebooks from Harvard University.
John Roberts Fisher Papers
This collection consists of nine teacher class books (8.75" x 5") kept by Fisher for French, German, Spanish, Latin, and History classes. These are not William & Mary class books.
James F. Flournoy Notebook
Arithmetic book, 1826, of James F. Flournoy, Chesterfield County, Virginia, a student at Oakland Seminary.
Galt Papers (I)
Galt Papers (II)
Galt Papers (III-A)
Papers of Alexander Galt, Jr. and his family. Mostly correspondence but also includes contracts, financial records, diaries, notebooks, sculptures and ephemera. Most items written to, or by, Alexander Galt, Jr. when he was living in Florence, Italy. Alexander Galt's sketchbook which includes photograph of Galt's sketch of General Stonewall Jackson.
John William Garlick Notebook
Notes, 1845, of John W. Garlick, student at Jefferson Medical College, Philadelphia, Pa., interfiled with a printed syllabus of lectures by Thomas D. Mutter. The book includes memoranda of a private school operated by the Pendleton family of "Cuckoo," Louisa County, Va.
Mary and Hannah Gibbons Papers
Sir Jeffray Gilbert Notes
Notes, ca. 1750-1800, taken by an unidentified student concerning legal ideas of Sir Jeffray (or Geoffrey) Gilbert, late L[ord] C[hief] B[aron] concerning the [English] exchequer and legal system.
Armistead C. Gordon Notes about the Bench and Bar of Virginia
An alphabetical index of Virginia lawyers, with designations beside each name telling the source. Gordon labels the notebook, "Notes for a work on the Bench and Bar of Virginia." The final result could be his book, Some Lawyers in Colonial Virginia.
James Gould and Tapping Reeve Lecture Notebook
"First volume of the lectures of Ja[me]s Gould, eqs., counsellor at law in Litchfield, Conn. and the Hon. Tappan [sic] [Tapping] Reeve, chief justice of the state of Connecticut, 1813-1814." copied by an unidentified student. 364 p. : bound volume ; 22 cm.
Ralph Green Papers, circa 1858-1960
Notebooks of clippings, illustrations, and blueprints relating to printing and presses in the United States and card files kept by Ralph Green. The notebooks concern presses from Patent Office records, photographs and engravings of presses, amateur and hobby printing, and samples of Green's printing.